Hi All

Well and great start to the Torimba Festival Photography Competition, with some unique entries being displayed for the judging which took place on Sunday the 8th of October 2017.

Firstly a massive Thankyou to the Artshed here in Ravenshoe and to Judith and Graham for collating the photographs and placing them on display for all to see.  These events don’t just pull themselves together without a lot of hard work of labeling, placing displays and so on, so THANKYOU!!!!

Thanks also to the judge for the Competition, Headsteward David Whitehead from the Atherton Show Society for coming to view the photographs and making the hard decisions.  We appreciate your time  and travel to come along to Ravenshoe.

This years theme where to coincide with the Festival of the Forest and our legacy of what Torimba means to us, Timber and Tourism!  There were four categories to choose from in which the participants displayed the artistic talent.  Landscape, Nature, People and Historic.  All four categories also had different level of participants being Primary, High School, Novice and Open.

If you have the chance pop over to the Arts shed to view the photographers photo’s.

Judith and Graham welcome you to come along and view these and whilst your there,  grab a tea or coffee and a delicious assortment of goodies to complement you beverage for $4.00.

Below are the winners of the  2017 Photographic Competition.

Grand Champion Open – Sponsored by Harvey Norman PhotoCentre in Atherton with a fantastic Canvas print to the value of $99.

CONGRATULATIONS

Stephen Durham

Grand Champion Junior – Sponsored by Crystal Caves in Atherton with a Family Pass.

CONGRATULATIONS

Ryan Turner

CONGRATULATIONS ALSO TO THE FOLLOWING CATEGORIES

Certificate attached to your Photography.

OPEN CLASS SECTION – LANDSCAPE SECTION

1st place – Stephen Durham

2nd place – Angie Househam

3rd place – Carl Durham

NATURE SECTION

1st place – Stephen Durham

2nd place – Stephen Durham

3rd place – Carl Durham

HISTORICAL SECTION

1st place – Angie Househam

2nd place – Angie Househam

3rd place – Angie Househam

PEOPLE SECTION

1st place – Sarah Griggs

2nd place – Trevor Durham

3rd place – Sarah Griggs

 

NOVICE SECTION – LANDSCAPE SECTION

1st place – Sarah Woodhouse

NATURE SECTION

1st place – Stephen Durham

HISTORICAL SECTION

1st place – Vicki Fairhurst

PEOPLE SECTION

1st place – Pheobe Ward

 

HIGH SCHOOL SECTION – LANDSCAPE SECTION

1st place – Curtis Househam

NATURE SECTION

1st place – Curtis  Househam

HISTORICAL SECTION

1st place – Curtis Househam

PEOPLE – NO Photographs

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL SECTION – LANDSCAPE

1st place – Ryan Turner

2nd place – Ryan Turner

3rd place – Ryan Turner

NATURE – No Photographs 

HISTORICAL – No Photographs 

PEOPLE – No Photographs 

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Sarah Griggs * Elaine Durham * Stephen Durham * Gail Kelso * Angie Househam*